Cinco de Mayo

Cinco de Mayo



Festivities kick off on Friday, May 1, with a social at Magoo’s Place starting at 6 p.m. Joe “Magoo” Torres will serve burgers, burritos and menudo, while music will be provided by D.J. Rick Ruiz and the Martinez Brothers.
Children from the ABC Playschool and Tahitian Dancers will provide entertainment.
On Saturday, May 2, the celebration continues at 10:30 a.m. with the downtown parade featuring Betty Gaddis Yndo as grand marshal.
The parade will start at the Civic Center and proceed to Jackson Field. Activities will move to Murphy Street where Mariachi Santa Cruz and the Resonators from Presidio will open the show. There will be a variety of food and craft vendors, a car show, loteria/bingo and a jumping balloon for kids.
At night, Romaldo y Fuerrzo from Ozona play at the free street dance from 8 p.m.-1 a.m.

The Gran Mercado, from noon-7 p.m. Sunday, May 3, will cap the Cinco de Mayo activities with food and craft vendors, bingo, a washer tournament, and cabrito and menudo cookoffs.
Entertainment will feature the ABC Playschool Dancers and music from Mariachi Angeles Dorados from San Angelo, as well as the return of Grupo de la Paz.
For more information, call Alma Betancourt at 432-386-6407; Mary Ann Lujan, 837-1605; Elidia Polanco, 837-1972; B.J. Gallego, 837-5650; or Joe “Magoo” Torres, 288-0406.
Friday, May 1
5-7 p.m. — Enchilada supper, Alpine Elementary School
6-7 p.m. — Music with D.J. Rick Ruiz
7-7:30 — ABC Playschool Dancers
7:30-8:30 — Music with the Martinez Band
8:30-9 — Sul Ross Dancers
9-10 — Martinez Band
10-10:30 — D.J. Rick Ruiz
10:30-midnight — Martinez Band
Saturday, May 2
10:30-11:30 a.m. — Parade through downtown
Murphy Street activities:
12-1:30 p.m. — Mariachi Santa Cruz
1:30-2 p.m. — Welcome
2-3 p.m. — Resonators
3-4 p.m. — Car Show award presentations
4-4:30 p.m. — Mystic Gitana Dancers
4:30-7 p.m. — Resonators
8 p.m.-1 a.m. — Dance with Romaldo y Fuerzzo
Sunday, May 3
Kokernot Park:
12-12:30 p.m. — Welcome
12:30-2 p.m. — Mariachi Angeles Dorados
1 p.m. — Washer tournament
2-2:30 p.m. — ABC Playschool Dancers
2:30-4 p.m. — Mariachi Angeles Dorados
4-4:30 p.m. — Cookoff awards presentations
4:30-7 p.m. — Grupo de la Paz

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.